Privacy policy

as of: June 2020

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This data protection declaration explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by email) can have security gaps. It is not possible to completely protect data from third-party access.

Owner and responsible body

The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

TERRA CARE GmbH
Winteredt 12
A-4872 Neukirchen/Vöckla
Austria

Tel. +43 (0) 664 88 44 79 10
E-Mail: h.schausberger@terra-care.at

Your rights in relation to our website

Revocation of consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time. All you need to do is send an informal email to us. The legality of the data processing carried out before the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to object to data collection in special cases and direct advertising (Art. 21 GDPR)

If data processing is based on art. 6 para. 1 lit. e or f GDPR, you have the right at any time to object to the processing of your personal data for reasons that arise from your particular situation; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. The respective legal basis on which processing is based can be found in this data protection declaration. If you file an objection, we will no longer process your personal data concerned, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims ( Objection according to Art. 21 Para. 1 GDPR).

If your personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is connected to such direct advertising. If you object, your personal data will then no longer be used for the purpose of direct advertising (objection according to art. 21 para. 2 GDPR).

Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority

If you believe that the processing of your data violates Austrian or European data protection law, we ask you to contact us. In the event of violations of data protection law, the person concerned naturally has the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection issues is the data protection authority of the Republic of Austria (https://www.dsb.gv.at/).

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another person responsible, this will only take place if it is technically feasible.

Right to information, blocking, deletion

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, the right to correct, block or delete this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given above, as well as for further questions on the subject of personal data.

Processors

Even when using contract processors, we always remain responsible for protecting your data. The processors we use are contractually obliged to comply with data protection regulations, treat your data confidentially and process them only in the context of the provision of services.

Hosting & SSL

External hosting

This website is hosted by an external service provider (hoster). Personal data collected on this website is stored on the hoster’s servers. This can be v. a. are IP addresses, contact requests, meta and communication data, contract data, contact details, names, website access and other data that are generated via a website.

The host is used for the purpose of fulfilling the contract towards our potential and existing customers (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR) and in the interest of a safe, fast and efficient provision of our online offer by a professional provider (Art. 6 Para 1 lit.f GDPR).

Our hoster will only process your data to the extent necessary to fulfill its performance obligations and to follow our instructions in relation to this data.

Conclusion of a contract for order processing
In order to guarantee data protection-compliant processing, we have concluded a contract for order processing with our host.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses an SSL or. TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http: //” to “https: //” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Data collection on this website

Types of data collected

The types of data obtained, which this website either collects itself or via third parties, include: IP address, cookie, usage data, email.

Full details of each type of personal data processed are provided in the sections of this data protection declaration provided for this purpose or through specific explanatory texts that are displayed before data processing.

The personal data can be provided voluntarily by the user or, in the case of usage data, processed automatically when this website is used.

All data requested through this website is mandatory. If this data is not provided, this may result in this website not being able to provide its services. In cases where this website expressly states that some data is not mandatory, users may choose not to disclose this data without any consequences for the availability or function of the service.

Users who are not sure which personal data is mandatory are welcome to contact the owner.

Any use of cookies – or other tracking tools – by this website or the owners of third-party services that are used by this website serves the purpose of providing the service requested by the user and all other purposes that are described in this document and if available, are described in the cookie policy.

Users are responsible for all third party personal data obtained, published or shared through this website and confirm that they have the consent of the third party to provide the data to the owner.

Method of data processing

The responsible body processes the user data in an orderly manner and takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access and the unauthorized forwarding, modification or destruction of data.

The data processing is carried out by means of computers or IT-based systems, following an organizational procedure and mode that are strictly aimed at the stated purposes. In addition to the responsible body, certain categories of responsible persons may also be granted access to the data involved in the operation of the website (personnel management, sales, marketing, law, system administrators) or external parties (such as third-party providers of technical services, delivery companies, hosting providers) , IT companies or communication agencies) which, if necessary, are used by the owner as a processor.

Place of data processing

The data are processed at the place of operation of the responsible body and at all other places where the parties involved in the data processing are located. For more information, please contact the responsible body.

Storage period of the data

The data will be stored for as long as is necessary for the provision of the services requested by the user or for the purposes specified in this document. The user can request the responsible body to block or remove the data at any time.

Use of the data collected

The data about the user is collected so that the owner can provide the services. In addition, data is collected for the following purposes: analytics, displaying content from external platforms, contacting the user, creating and managing backup copies, system logs and maintenance, server logs, cookies.

How and for what do we collect data?

1. Analytics

Google Analytics (Google Ireland Limited)

This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”).

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

– IP anonymization –
We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This means that your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted to the USA. The full IP address will only be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services related to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

– browser plugin –
You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

– Objection against data collection –
You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set that prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website:

You can find more information on handling user data at Google Analytics in Google’s data protection declaration: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

– order data processing –
We have concluded a contract for order data processing with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

– storage period –
Data stored at Google at user and event level that are linked to cookies, user IDs (e.g. User ID) or advertising IDs (e.g. DoubleClick cookies, Android advertising ID) will be anonymized after 14 months or deleted. For details, see the following link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=de

Personal data collected: cookies and usage data.
Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy

Google Ads and Google Conversion Tracking (Google Ireland Limited)

This website uses Google Ads. Google Ads is an online advertising program by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”).

We use so-called conversion tracking as part of Google Ads. If you click on an advertisement placed by Google, a cookie for the conversion tracking is set. Cookies are small text files that the Internet browser places on the user’s computer. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used to personally identify users. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page.

Every Google Ads customer receives a different cookie. The cookies cannot be tracked via the websites of Ads customers. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for ads customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, you will not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users. If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can object to this use by easily deactivating the Google Conversion Tracking cookie via your Internet browser under user settings. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

You can find more information on Google Ads and Google Conversion Tracking in Google’s data protection regulations: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Personal data collected: cookies and usage data.
Place of processing: Ireland

2. Contact the user

Callback form

If you send us inquiries using the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can withdraw this consent at any time. All you need to do is send an informal email to us. The legality of the data processing operations carried out before the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you request deletion, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions – especially retention periods – remain unaffected.

Personal data collected: first name and surname, postcode, telephone number.

3. Viewing content from external platforms

Google Fonts (Google Ireland Limited)

This page uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When a page is called up, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to the Google servers. This gives Google knowledge that our website has been accessed via your IP address. Google Web Fonts are used in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.

Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq.

Personal data collected: usage data and various types of data as described in the privacy policy of the service.
Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy

YouTube-Video (Google Ireland Limited)

Our website uses plugins from the YouTube website. The website is operated by Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

We use YouTube in the extended data protection mode. According to YouTube, this mode means that YouTube does not save any information about visitors to this website before they watch the video. However, the extended data protection mode does not necessarily preclude the transfer of data to YouTube partners. For example, regardless of whether you are watching a video, YouTube connects to the Google DoubleClick network.

As soon as you start a YouTube video on our website, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. The YouTube server is informed which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

Furthermore, YouTube can save various cookies on your end device after starting a video. With the help of these cookies, YouTube can receive information about visitors to our website. This information may a. used to collect video statistics, improve usability and prevent fraud. The cookies remain on your end device until you delete them.

If necessary, further data processing processes can be triggered after the start of a YouTube video, over which we have no influence.

YouTube is used in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Further information on the handling of user data can be found in YouTube’s data protection declaration at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Personal data collected: cookies and usage data
Place of processing: Ireland

Content Delivery Network

A Content Delivery Network (CDN) is a service for the optimization and distribution of data traffic. By the way the functions are integrated, the service filters all traffic that takes place via this website, i. H. the communication that takes place via this website and the user’s browser, and at the same time enables the collection of analytical data that this website contains.

Stackpath CDN
Our tools use the Stackpath Content Delivery Network (CDN). Stackpath can store web log information from website visitors for 7 days, including IP addresses, UA, referrer, location, and ISP information from website visitors. Files and images provided by the CDN may be saved and made available in countries other than your own country. Stackpath’s privacy policy can be found here.

4. Security, technology and maintenance

System logs and maintenance

For operational and maintenance purposes, this website and the services of third parties may collect files that record the interaction taking place via this website (system logs) or use other personal data (e.g. IP address) for this purpose. This is especially the case through the use of security tools to protect the website from hacker attacks.

Personal data collected: IP address.

Defender Pro (Incsub, LLC)
This website uses third-party WPMU DEV cloud storage to store backups of its audit trails that collect personal information.

An activity log is created and saved, which records the IP address, the user name and the e-mail address and records the user activities (e.g. when a user makes a comment). The information is stored locally for 30 days and externally for 1 year. Remote log information cannot be deleted for security reasons.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
    IP address

This data cannot be assigned to specific people. This data is not merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of specific indications of illegal use.

5. Cookies

Cookies

Some of the websites use so-called cookies. Cookies do no damage to your computer and contain no viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions you require (e.g. shopping cart function) are set on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR saved. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for analyzing your surfing behavior) are stored, these are dealt with separately in this data protection declaration.

Consent history

DateVersionConsents

Change cookie settings

Here you can call up the cookie settings and change the selection you have already made.

Cookie settings


User-ID:

Essential

Essential cookies enable basic functions and are necessary for the website to function properly.

Statistics

Statistics cookies collect information anonymously. This information helps us to understand how our visitors use our website.

Google Analytics

NameGoogle Analytics
ProviderGoogle LLC
PurposeGoogle cookie for website analysis. Generates statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
Purposehttps://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de
Cookie Name_ga,_gat,_gid
Cookie Expiry2 Jahre

External media

The content of video platforms and social media platforms is blocked by default. If cookies are accepted by external media, access to this content no longer requires manual consent.

Google Maps

NameGoogle Maps
ProviderGoogle
PurposeUsed to unlock Google Maps content.
Purposehttps://policies.google.com/privacy
Host(s).google.com
Cookie NameNID
Cookie Expiry6 Monate

Vimeo

NameVimeo
ProviderVimeo
PurposeUsed to unlock Vimeo content.
Purposehttps://vimeo.com/privacy
Host(s)player.vimeo.com
Cookie Namevuid
Cookie Expiry2 Jahre

YouTube

NameYouTube
ProviderYouTube
PurposeUsed to unlock YouTube content.
Purposehttps://policies.google.com/privacy
Host(s)google.com
Cookie NameNID
Cookie Expiry6 Monate

More information about the collection and processing of data

Information not contained in this data protection declaration

Further information on the collection or processing of personal data can be requested at any time from the responsible body using the contact details provided.

Changes to this privacy policy

The responsible body reserves the right to make changes to this data protection declaration at any time by informing its users accordingly on this page. Users are therefore advised to visit this page regularly and to check the date of the last change given at the top of the page. If a user refuses to change the data protection declaration, he may no longer use this website and can ask the responsible body to delete his personal data. Unless otherwise stated, the current data protection declaration applies to all personal data that the responsible body has stored about a user.